Home  About SARYA  Clubs  SA Racing Program - Reports  State Titles  Weather  Nats 2016  Links  For Sale

The SARYA Web site is sponsored by
RMG Sailwinch web site

SARYA logo

South Australian Radio Yachting Association

Contact
State Secretary


Contact
State Treasurer

 

Link to ARYA web site

Australian Radio Yachting Association
ARYA link

International Radio Sailing Association Web site

 

South Australian Radio Yacht Association

2017 Racing Reports

Click on the required event from the following list

RM Interclub1  RM Interclub2  RM Interclub3 RM Interclub4 A State  Gunwale   Whitrod IOM Classic   KM IOM Challenge   IOM State Championship  10R State Title  RM State Championship  Bournville Cup  Laser Aus Championship   Toad Cup  B Walsh Pro
 

IOM State Championship

1st and 2nd April 2017 Hosted by Adelaide Radio Control Yacht Racing Club on behalf of the SARYA.
Twenty Four skippers entered for the event which was sailed in two fleets at Hartís Mill in Port Adelaide.  Fourteen of the skippers travelled from interstate and their effort in making the journey is appreciated.  The top end of the fleet included many who were placed high in the finishing order of the recent Australian Championships which were held in NSW last February.

Saturday started with measuring all boats with their No. 2 rig and Certificate verification; this process went smoothly.  The briefing was held and the first seeding races commenced as scheduled.  Brett Osborne was the PRO for the mornings racing.  Rob Cameron took over as PRO until Greg Peek finished work to complete the days sailing.
Good breezes and a mild day with a little shower of rain to make us appreciate the improved conditions for the afternoon.  The breeze strengthened with most skippers opting to change down to their measured rig (No. 2).  Slight changes to the course were made to compensate for the change in wing direction.

Sunday started with variable challenging wind in both speed and direction which delayed racing until shortly after the lunch break; no rain and a warm sunny day.  Brett Osborne was back as PRO for the day.  The wind was moderate with some changing to their No. 2 rigs before reverting back to the full sized rigs.
The first place for each race was shared around with three first places being won by three skippers.  The remaining first places of the 14 races were shared around.  The remainder of the skippers experienced the spoils of larger than usual fleet size racing and all can only be better for the experience.
All racing was conducted in a cordial manner which was appreciated by all. 
Thanks go to the Adelaide Radio Control Yacht Racing Club for conducting the event and on behalf of the South Australians and the various PROís and assistants.  A special thank you to Anne Walker and Phillip Levi for administering the start and finish line and recording of the finishing places and to Graham Ingerson for assisting and organi
sing the lunches.  Also a big thank you to all the Interstate visitors for making the event an enjoyable one. 
See Video of 'A' fleet on You Tube  Additional Images are in Google Photos

 

Back to Top

Whitrod Classic

 

Back to Top

KM IOM Challenge

Despite the predictions of hot NE winds the day began with 6-8 knots from the SW and continued all day reaching as much as 12 knots or so at times.  Paul again was the clearly the best on the day and is very much at home with his Britpop.  While the fleet was small - a bit disappointing - the racing was generally quite close.  Thanks to Scott for RO duties and Graham for scoring and others for assisting in what was a pleasant day.

Back to Top 

RM State Championship

 Bournville Cup

Back to Top

Toad Cup

This was a  very pleasant day with NNE winds swinging to NW and finally W making a course difficult to set.  The day was warm and while the numbers were disappointing, the sailing was close with often metres separating the yachts.  Scott  was the clear winner on the day with consistent sailing while Paul and Ben were pressing hard.  Thanks to Jpn, Graham, Ross and the ARCYRC for an excellent race. 

Adelaide Radio Control Yacht Racing Club - Thu May 4 2017 (Race 1 in M Toad Cup)
Place Names Sail No State Points Dis - cards Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
1 MITCHELL  Scott 02 SA 24 9 15 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 5 1 4 1 2
2 LITTLEDYKE  Paul 08 SA 32 6 26 2 3 3 2 1 2 3 2 3 2 1 3 2 2 1
3 MORRIS  Ben 18 SA 50 14 36 dnf 2 2 3 3 3 2 4 2 dnf 6 2 1 3 3
4 PARKER  Ron 51 SA 69 12 57 5 6 4 6 4 5 6 5 5 3 2 4 3 5 6
5 GROOME  Duncan 09 SA 73 14 59 3 5 dnf 5 5 4 4 3 6 dns 4 6 5 4 5
6 COCKSHELL  Mal 73 SA 74 14 60 4 4 5 4 dnf dnf 5 6 4 4 3 5 6 6 4
Underlined values are discards.  Score for dns, dnf etc ~ 7

Back to Top

 

B Walsh Pro RM Interclub Ranking Event

 

Back to Top

 

RM Interclub Challenge 1 - Stirling

What a day!  Plenty of wind (from everywhere), sunshine, warmth, 18 competing yachts and good company.  There was also plenty of drama with Ben folding his 'A' rig mast before racing started, Jeff losing a keel and ending upside down, vicious gusts which caused collisions resulting in damage to Mark's F3.4 and his subsequent sinking and the occasional foray into the reeds which kept everyone on their toes.  Racing was fast and furious with some exciting runs and hard beating.  A special thanks to Terry for scoring and with Ben kept the handicap system running smoothly.  Thanks also to all the sailors who helped make a very enjoyable day.  It's almost seems not so important that Stirling had a win on the day. 

Also find a short video of the event at https://youtu.be/VjN8MXXqwzc

SMYRC Transom Trophy Race 1  27 Sep 2017
Place Names Sail No Class Score R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7
1 KNIGHTS David 63 SMYRC 48 1 14 5 10 3 4 11
2 MORRIS Wayne 70 SMYRC 50 6 12 3 11 14 1 3
3 MORRIS Ben 18 SMYRC 50 5 9 14 7 1 10 4
4 WOLLASTON Phil 68 SMYRC 58 3 13 6 5 13 8 10
5 GOLD Alan 50 SARYC 59 15 19 1 4 2 12 6
6 ARLAND Tim 66 SARYC 59 2 15 2 3 12 11 14
7 DOWSETT Ian 52 SARYC 62 4 10 11 15 19 2 1
8 van den BOK Adrian 64 SMYRC 62 13 3 12 8 11 7 8
9 MARTIN David 54 SARYC 64 11 6 4 13 8 13 9
10 GERRARD Jeff 47 SMYRC 64 7 8 13 12 6 6 12
11 SMALLACOMBE Ian 74 SMYRC 70 14 11 16 1 7 16 5
12 XSHORT Andy 72 SMYRC 72 16 5 17 19 5 3 7
13 SUTTON Martin 36 SMYRC 76 18 2 8 2 15 15 16
14 WATSON Jeff 150 SARYC 76 8 19 19 19 4 5 2
15 WHITEHEAD Bob 45 SARYC 78 10 19 7 9 9 9 15
16 BROOKES Frank 76 SARYC 82 9 7 15 14 10 14 13
17 BAMPTON Daryle 7 SARYC 84 17 1 10 6 16 17 17
18 BUNNELL Mark 78 SMYRC 101 12 4 9 19 19 19 19

 

Overall Club Standings
Pos Clubs Total Score Total Pts No of Races 7  
1 SMYRC 39 402
2 SARYC 72 480 7 No of competitors to base results on (defaults to 1 less than Minimum No but at least 4)
       

 

Back to Top

 

RM Interclub Challenge 2 West Lakes

 

Back to Top

A Class State Titles


Back to Top

10R State Title

Back to Top

RC Laser Australian Championship

Back to Top