Home  About SARYA  Clubs  SA Racing Program - Reports  State Titles  Weather  Nats 2016  Links  For Sale

The SARYA Web site is sponsored by
RMG Sailwinch web site

SARYA logo

South Australian Radio Yachting Association

Contact
State Secretary


Contact
State Treasurer

 

Link to ARYA web site

Australian Radio Yachting Association
ARYA link

International Radio Sailing Association Web site

 

South Australian Radio Yacht Association

2013 Racing Reports

Click on the required event from the following list

RM Interclub1  RM Interclub2  RM Interclub3 RM Interclub4 A State  Gunwale   Whitrod IOM Classic   KM IOM Challenge   IOM State Championship  10R State Title  RM State Championship  Bournville Cup  Laser Aus Championship
 

IOM State Championship

While the Saturday was a bit of a fizzer with the wind dropping out completely in the afternoon, the 24 yachts in two fleets enjoyed a well run and incident free event.  Sunday was a much better day with just a few fleet races then due to drop outs back to one fleet for most of the sailing.  The winds were top of 'A' rig and those few who tried their 'B' rig found the down wind section their downfall.  The top three Andrew R, Scott C and Rob K were clearly ahead of the fleet especially in the stronger winds on Sunday.  Thanks to Greg, Graham and other helpers for their efforts in running the event.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Top

Whitrod Classic

Well done Scott who sailed consistently over the day with winds varying from 6/8 knots early to 15 knots or so later in the day.  The event was run efficiently by Greg and his team.  The sailors enjoyed the conditions and the racing was conducted in a friendly manner with minimal issues.

 

 

 

 

Back to Top

KM IOM Challenge

It was tough day on Sunday with winds around 20 Knots and gusting above.  'C' rigs were used almost exclusively.  The conditions took their tole on the fleet with many yacht revealing issues in the stressful conditions.  Brett was by far the most consistent sailor and handled the conditions exceptionally well both up and down wind.  Sean was also very competitive while Graham well deserved his third spot.  Thanks to ARCYRC for the event and Gregg for PRO.

 

 

 

 

 

plc Name State Design Sail No Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
1 Brett Osborn SA V8 79 15 1 2 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 5
2 Sean Wallis WA Panko 192 28 2 1 dnf 2 1 4 2 4 dnf 1 5 4 1 2 3 1
3 Graham Ingerson SA Goth 186 38 3 4 2 5 4 2 3 3 2 5 2 2 4 4 6 3
4 John Johnson SA Goth 85 48 4 8 9 6 5 3 5 2 3 4 4 3 3 dnf 4 2
5 Ben Morris SA SKA 96 50 5 7 5 4 2 5 4 6 4 3 3 7 7 3 2 4
6 Ron Parker SA V7

168

73 6 5 3 8 8 7 6 7 5 6 dnf 5 5 5 5 dnf
7 Steve Lucas SA Widget 77 90 7 10 7 10 10 6 8 8 6 7 dnf 6 6 6 7 6
8 Phil Scapens SA Widget 92 139 dnf 6 6 7 9 8 dns 5 dnf 8 dns dns dns dns dns dns
9 Scott Mitchell SA Ice Breaker 41 151 dns 3 4 3 6 dns dns dns dnf dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
10 Alan Gold SA SKA 36 156 dnf 11 8 9 7 9 7 dns dnf dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
11 Norm Wallis SA Reggae 91 189 dns 9 dnf dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
12 Rob Cameron SA V8 13 195 dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
13 John Amber SA Ice Breaker 31 195 dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
14 Alex Scapens SA Ice Breaker 89 195 dnf dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns

 

Back to Top

RM State Championship

Conditions varied thro the day starting Northerly 15-20 and ending up NE about 5-8 knots

Patrick was clearly the best with a close tussle between Paul and Ben.

The day ran very smoothly with Jonno, Graham and Phillip maintaining the days sailing and scoring. 

The regular breaks of a good 10 mins or so allowed competitors to have the time to relax, have a drink and regroup for the next bout of racing.

 

 

 

Back to Top

Bournville Cup

Another great day with gentle winds from the NE swinging to the SE for the last hour or so.  Well done to Paul for taking out the Bournville for 2013

 

 

 

 

See more images on the web at https://picasaweb.google.com/SARadioYA/2013RMStateBournville

Back to Top

RM Interclub Challenge 1 - Patawalonga

A great day at the Pat with gentle winds 6-12k and not too hot.   The event was run well with the handicap system working effectively .  All sailors enjoyed the day and really had no complaints as they were aware of the way the handicaps changed. Thanks to Johno and Graham for their organisation in setting courses adjusting handicaps and scoring.  Rob G also helped out with courses.
The Pat sailors showed their talent with Greg being very consistent throughout the day.  Brian P did very well surviving the whole day and sailing well

Adelaide Radio Control Yacht Racing Club  13-Mar-2013 (Race 1 in RM Interclub M Challenge)
Place Names Sail No Points Club Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 PURVIS  Brian 97 70 SARYC 70 11 1 5 12 2 7 1 8 4 4 9 6
2 PEAKE  Greg 97 70 ARCYRC 70 5 6 2 6 5 12 3 4 6 7 12 2
3 INVERARITY  John 151 71 ARCYRC 71 4 8 1 2 8 8 11 12 5 4 5 3
4 GOLD  Alan 26 75 SARYC 75 12 4 6 5 4 6 8 5 3 12 3 7
5 COCKSHELL  Mal 72 81 SMYC 81 6 5 10 10 1 3 9 2 9 8 6 12
6 MORRIS  Ben 85 81 SMYC 81 2 2 3 4 10 9 7 3 11 10 11 9
7 MITCHELL  Scott 79 83 ARCYRC 83 1 7 7 dns 7 10 2 6 8 2 8 10
8 GERRARD  Jeff 47 86 SMYC 86 9 12 8 7 12 2 10 1 7 11 2 5
9 KNIGHTS  David 63 86 SMYC 86 3 9 9 9 11 5 12 13 1 3 7 4
10 THACKER  Arthur 32 92 SARYC 92 7 10 12 11 9 1 13 11 10 6 1 1
11 AMBER  John 83 95 ARCYRC 95 dns dns 4 1 3 11 4 10 13 1 10 8
12 DOWSETT  Ian 42 95 SARYC 95 8 3 11 8 6 4 6 9 12 13 4 11
13 van den BOK  Adrian 64 112 SMYC 112 10 11 13 3 13 13 5 7 2 9 13 13
14 HANCOCK  R 1 175 ARCYRC 175 13 13 14 dns dns dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc
Score for dns, dnf etc ~ 15                  
                                 
    Pos Clubs Tot   NB Totals are of best 4 yachts from each club  
    1 ARCYRC 319                        
    2 SARYC 332                        
    3 SMYRC 334                        

 

Back to Top

RM Interclub Challenge 2 - Stirling

Congratulations to Stirling for taking out the 2nd RM Interclub.  Conditions were trying, exacerbated by a lack of wind and a complex scoring system that delayed starts while new handicaps were produced and related to skippers.  A big thanks tho to Jeff and Terry for coming to grips with the handicap system. Thanks to all who made the trip to Woorabinda.

        

Well done scorers!

Stirling Marblehead Yacht Racing Club  7-Sep-2013 (Race 1 in M Interclub M Challenge)
Place Names Sail No Club Score 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 MORRIS  Ben 68 SMYRC 16 1 2 1 4 5 3
2 COCKSHELL  Malcom 73 SMYRC 28 7 4 7 2 6 2
3 DOWSETT  Ian 42 SARYC 32 11 3 9 1 7 1
4 CASTON  Steve 95 SMYRC 33 12 1 2 10 1 7
5 WATSON  Jeff 66 SARYC 33 2 7 3 8 4 9
6 PURVIS  Brian 97 SARYC 33 6 6 4 5 8 4
7 GOLD  Alan 26 SARYC 37 5 10 5 9 2 6
8 van den BOK  Adrian 64 SMYRC 39 3 8 6 11 3 8
9 WATSON  Bob 50 SARYC 45 9 5 8 3 9 11
10 NEUBAUER  Bill 93 SARYC 56 8 12 10 6 10 10
11 LUCAS  Steve 173 SARYC 57 10 11 dns 7 11 5
12 LEVI  Phillip 191 SMYRC 65 4 9 dns dns dns dns
Score for dns, dnf etc ~ 13      
                   
  Pos Club Score            
Overall Results for 1 SMYRC 116            
best 4 yachts 2 SARYC 135            
                   

 

Back to Top

RM Interclub Challenge 3 Paris Creek

Not held in 2013

Back to Top

RM Interclub Challenge 4 West Lakes

Congrats to Stirling for taking out the last Interclub championship for 2013!  This gives Stirling the series win for 2013 and reflects the intensity of racing at Stirling (despite the winds) and the improvement shown across the club.  Well done Stirling Club.
Thanks also need to go to Trevor and Brian for running the program during the day.  While the handicapping system needs more work on the mechanics of the operation, it looks promising as the way to go in future for this event.

 

 

South Australian Radio Yacht Club  24-Nov-2013 (Race 3 in RM Interclub M Challenge)
Place Names Sail No Points Dis - cards Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 MORRIS  Ben 68 47 0 47 5 2 dsq 1 10 1 6 3 5 1
2 LEVI  Philip 191 49 0 49 6 1 6 2 7 2 4 dnf 3 5
3 GOLD  Alan 26 51 0 51 8 6 7 8 1 9 1 5 4 2
4 WATSON  Jeff 66 51 0 51 3 3 9 6 5 3 5 7 2 8
5 COCKSHELL  Malcom 73 56 0 56 7 11 1 3 6 6 10 1 8 3
6 DOWSETT  Ian 42 56 0 56 1 8 3 4 3 5 dns 6 6 7
7 CASTON  Steve 95 62 0 62 4 9 4 7 8 7 3 dnf 1 6
8 INVERARITY  John 151 68 0 68 10 5 5 12 2 8 8 4 10 4
9 BOWDEN  Kevin 21 87 0 87 2 12 8 5 12 11 7 8 dnf 9
10 NEUBAUER  Bill 93 88 0 88 11 7 11 10 4 10 2 dnf 7 dnf
11 THACKER  Arthur 97 91 0 91 9 10 dnf 11 9 4 9 2 11 dnf
12 LUCAS  Steve 36 106 0 106 12 4 10 9 11 12 dns dns 9 dnf
Score for dns, dnf etc ~ 13              
                             
SARYC           STIRLING                
Alan  Gold 3 51   Ben Morris     1   47        
Jeff Watson 4 51   Philip Levi     2   49        
Ian Dowsett 6 56   Malcom Cockshell 5   56        
John Inverarity 8 68   Steve Caston   7   62        
  21 226           15   214        

 

Back to Top

A State Titles

Well done SEHMYC for resurrecting the 'A' class state event and congratulations to Phillip

The South Eastern Hills Model Yacht Club  14-Sep-2013 (Race 1 in A State Title)
Place Names Sail No State Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 SCAPENS  Philip 15 SA 13 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 2 1 1
2 MARTIN  David 09 SA 31 4 2 3 3 4 3 3 3 4 2
3 SMITH  Terry 71 SA 33 2 3 2 4 1 1 2 dnf dns dns
4 TUOHY  Bob 49 SA 37 3 4 4 2 5 5 4 4 3 3
5 PENNIFOLD  Brian 84 SA 39 5 5 5 5 3 4 5 1 2 4
Underlined values are discards.  Score for dns, dnf etc ~ 6                

Back to Top

Gunwale Interclub all boats

see report on ARCYRC web site

Back to Top

10R State Title

Well done Alan he certainly picked the rig for the afternoon and sailed consistently well all day.  The breeze (wind) kept well up in the 15-20 knots with gusts well over 20.  The conditions took their toll on the competitors and tested all fittings to their limits.  Brian sailed well as always and may well have taken out another trophy if his yacht and his strength could have lasted the day.  He is always the one to beat in the ten raters!

 

Left to right Brian P, Alan G, Ben M

 

 

 

South Australian Radio Yacht Club  13-Oct-2013 (Race 1 in 10R State Title)
Place Names Sail No State Points Dis - cards Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
1 GOLD  Alan 51 SA 27 7 20 3 2 4 3 2 3 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2 MORRIS  Ben 157 SA 36.4 10 26.4 2 3 2 1 3 2 1 2 2 dnf 3 rdg 2 2 2
3 PURVIS  Brian 87 SA 49 14 35 1 1 1 2 1 1 3 dns 3 2 2 ret dnf dns dns
4 THACKER  Arthur 176 SA 95 14 81 4 4 3 dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
5 INVERARITY  John 151 SA 99 14 85 5 5 5 dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
6 BACKLER  Ian 41 SA 105 14 91 dnf dnf dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
Underlined values are discards.  Score for dns, dnf etc ~ 7                          

 

Back to Top

RC Laser Australian Championship

Congratulations Scott - what a champion sailor!  In fact the SA sailors did very well considering the small fleet and minimum training by most of them.  Congratulations to ARCYRC for again hosting an important event at the Pat venue and a big thanks to the helpers who made it happen.

 

See a detailed report of the event beneath the result grid below

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013 Australian RC Laser Championships.
Hosted by the Adelaide Radio Control Yacht Racing Club Inc.
Held at the Patawalonga. Glenelg North, South Australia.
A Race Officer's point of view. 

Twenty four competitors started the series with a light north to northwest breeze. 

Over the two days of sailing the competitors used 'A' and 'B' rigs at various times with 'B' rigs being used for about three-quarters of the racing. Due to the number of entries the Heat Management System 2013 was used with two fleets being sailed both days and only one boat dropping out. 

I was very pleased with the spirit in which the series was sailed. During the 14 races (28 heats) there were only a few occasions that frustrations were evident but all disputes were settled on the water negating the need for any protests to be brought before the protest committee. 

At the briefing a few eyebrows were raised when it was announced that Rule 31, touching a mark, was deleted for this event. This change came about at the suggestion of a radio sailor of some years who has always said it was a victimless crime. The race committee considered the merits of this change and following a resent trial at our Club we decided that we should 'give it a go'. Of the 24 skippers at this series, I did not hear a word against it. In fact a couple of skippers commented that they felt it was beneficial even though it did slow the boat down if you touched a mark. By deleting rule 31 we did not need as many volunteers and the judges we did have could concentrate on boat contacts and other infringements. I would urge all Clubs to conduct a trial of dropping rule 31. One day someone may move to delete it altogether! 

On the Saturday night a barbecue was held at the sailing venue which was attended by some 40 people, including all competitors as well as those wives who travelled from interstate to support their sailing husbands. A lot of talking took place during the evening as it was a good opportunity to catch up with old friends and competitors from interstate. 

I would like to take this opportunity to congratulate the winners of the competition, specifically, Scott Mitchell (SA), Scott Fleming (Vic) and George Fish (TAS).  I was particularly impressed with the performance of the South Australian contingent of the fleet, particularly as there is not a large racing RC Laser sailing group in this State. This may be a good sign for the future.

 John Johnson.

Back to Top