Home  About SARYA  Clubs  SA Racing Program - Reports  State Titles  Weather  Nats 2016  Links  For Sale

The SARYA Web site is sponsored by
RMG Sailwinch web site

SARYA logo

South Australian Radio Yachting Association

Contact
State Secretary


Contact
State Treasurer

 

Link to ARYA web site

Australian Radio Yachting Association
ARYA link

International Radio Sailing Association Web site

 

South Australian Radio Yacht Association

2012 Racing Reports

Click on the required event from the following list

RM Interclub1  RM Interclub2  RM Interclub3 RM Interclub4 A State  Gunwale   Whitrod IOM Classic   KM IOM Challenge   IOM State Championship  10R State Title  RM State Championship  Bournville Cup  Winter Sun Endurance
 

IOM State Championship

Day one:  10 to 12 knots for the morning had Scot C well clear of the fleet but as the wind dropped, Lincoln M showed better speed and ability to read the shifts.   View images on Picasa

Day 2 :  light and variable in the morning and a long lunch.  The breeze eventually filled in from the SE.  Little changed in positions tho Lincoln overhauled Scott C and Brett and Scott M consolidated their places near the top.

Thanks to Greg P for an excellent PRO effort and other helpers John A, Brian H, Graham I, Phillip L and any other I have missed?

 

 

 

2012 IOM State Title - Adelaide Radio Control Yacht Racing Club  14/15-Apr-2012
Place Names Sail No State Points Dis - cards Score
1 MCDOWALL  Lincoln 174 VIC 94 37 57
2 CONDIE  Scott 06 NSW 113 35 78
3 REID  Andrew 74 VIC 121 40 81
4 OSBORNE  Brett 79 SA 116 31 85
5 MITCHELL  Scott 41 SA 156 37 119
6 BENNET  Ross 39 WA 157 34 123
7 LITTLEDYKE  Paul 23 SA 174 50 124
8 PARISIENNE  Pat 38 VIC 195 49 146
9 MCPHERSON  John 42 NZ 193 39 154
10 GULIC  Mario 60 VIC 201 42 159
11 MORRIS  Ben 09 SA 221 46 175
12 JOHNSON  John 107 SA 247 43 204
13 WIGHT  Jeff 67 SA 252 46 206
14 THOMAS  David 88 VIC 276 44 232
15 DEUSSEN  Dallas 90 SA 351 54 297
16 HOW  Simon 55 SA 376 54 322
17 INVERARITY  John 32 SA 406 54 352

 

2012 IOM SA State Title - Adelaide Radio Control Yacht Racing Club  14/15-Apr-2012
Place Names Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
1 MCDOWALL  Lincoln 57 7 2 6 1 3 1 3 3 3 dnf 2 9 1 1 2 1 1 10 8 4 2 2 4
2 CONDIE  Scott 78 2 1 1 10 4 2 1 1 1 1 8 3 8 11 11 5 9 9 3 13 1 1 7
3 REID  Andrew 81 11 3 3 3 1 9 2 2 dnf 2 3 5 11 9 4 6 4 5 2 8 4 3 3
4 OSBORNE  Brett 85 5 5 2 6 9 4 9 4 5 9 1 4 4 2 13 3 6 7 9 1 3 4 1
5 MITCHELL  Scott 119 3 4 9 8 6 11 6 6 6 4 6 2 10 10 7 2 12 6 5 14 5 5 9
6 BENNET  Ross 123 6 10 5 11 8 3 7 8 2 3 10 8 2 3 9 12 5 1 10 11 7 11 5
7 LITTLEDYKE  Paul 124 16 7 16 15 5 5 4 7 4 6 12 1 5 13 dnc 14 2 2 1 3 6 10 2
8 PARISIENNE  Pat 146 13 8 8 4 2 8 5 11 12 dnf 4 13 3 dnf 8 9 13 4 11 2 8 7 6
9 MCPHERSON  John 154 1 9 15 7 10 6 10 12 10 7 7 11 7 6 10 8 7 3 6 9 10 12 10
10 GULIC  Mario 159 9 15 7 2 13 10 8 5 7 10 9 7 6 8 3 7 10 11 12 10 12 6 14
11 MORRIS  Ben 175 14 12 14 12 11 12 11 14 dns 8 5 6 12 5 1 4 3 8 7 7 11 13 13
12 JOHNSON  John 204 15 11 13 13 12 14 12 9 8 11 11 12 9 7 6 10 11 14 13 6 9 9 12
13 WIGHT  Jeff 206 12 14 12 9 16 16 13 10 9 12 13 10 14 12 5 13 8 13 4 5 13 8 11
14 THOMAS  David 232 10 16 10 14 14 13 14 13 11 5 14 14 13 4 12 11 14 12 14 12 14 14 8
15 DEUSSEN  Dallas 297 8 6 4 5 7 15 dns dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc
16 HOW  Simon 322 4 17 11 16 15 7 dnf dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc
17 INVERARITY  John 352 17 13 17 dns dnf 17 dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc
Underlined values are discards.  Score for dns, dnf etc ~ 18                                          

 

and the winners

 

Back to Top

Whitrod Classic

A great day with fourteen yachts contesting the event.  The wind was variable early and its Westerly direction made setting a course difficult.  It settled eventually and was steady at 12 or so knots in the end.  Dallas took the honours from Paul and Scott.  Detailed results below

 

View the rest of the pics at https://picasaweb.google.com/SARadioYA/2012Whitrod#

plc Name State Sail Net 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
1 Dallas Deussen SA 90 20.0 3 1 4 3 2 1 1 3 2 5 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2 Paul Littledyke SA 77 43.0 1 4 3 2 5 9 2 4 6 1 2 2 5 3 6 dnf 3
3 Scott Mitchell SA 41 44.0 8 2 2 4 6 3 5 1 1 3 9 6 2 5 4 2 4
4 Brett Osborn SA 79 50.0 6 7 1 1 3 8 3 5 7 2 3 4 7 2 3 3 7
5 John Johnson SA 107 70.0 dsq 9 5 7 1 4 8 7 4 8 4 5 4 7 10 4 2
6 Simon How SA 55 71.0 9 5 11 6 8 6 10 2 8 4 5 3 6 4 2 6 6
7 John Amber SA 31 82.0 7 11 8 9 9 7 7 6 3 6 6 8 3 6 5 5 5
8 Ben Morris SA 83 92.0 5 5 6 5 4 2 9 8 5 7 8 9 9 10 dns dnc dnc
9 Jurgen Luther SA 37 123.0 12 8 10 8 12 11 11 10 9 9 12 7 8 8 8 7 9
10 Bob Dagg SA 53 125.0 10 10 9 10 10 10 4 9 10 10 7 dnf 10 11 7 9 dnc
11 Jeff Watson SA 68 129.0 4 12 7 12 13 12 6 11 11 11 11 10 dnf 9 9 8 8
12 Norm Wallis SA 91 158.0 11 14 dns 11 11 5 13 12 12 13 10 11 12 12 11 dnf dnc
13 Phillip Levi SA 9 170.0 2 3 13 dnf 7 13 12 dnc dns dns dns dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc
14 Trevor Johns SA 43 174.0 13 13 12 dnf 14 14 14 13 dnf 12 13 dnf 11 13 12 10 10

 

Back to Top

KM IOM Challenge

Congratulations to Paul and commiserations to Scott - so close!  What a great day with winds steady from the SSW at 5 - 10 knots and even a bit of sunshine.  Thanks to Greg and Graham for officiating.

 

 

Adelaide Radio Control Yacht Racing Club  16-Sep-2012 (Race 1 in IOM KM Challenge)
Place Names Sail No State Points Dis - cards Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
1 LITTLEDYKE  Paul 23 SA 47 20 27 2 1 3 2 1 2 1 4 2 2 1 2 1 4 1 2 dnf 2 2
2 MITCHELL  Scott 41 SA 46 18 28 5 2 2 1 3 1 7 2 1 1 4 1 2 1 6 1 1 4 1
3 OSBORNE  Brett 79 SA 69 19 50 7 3 7 3 5 3 3 1 4 4 3 5 3 2 4 3 2 3 4
4 AMBER  John 31 SA 99 26 73 4 8 5 6 10 8 4 3 3 5 2 4 6 5 2 6 5 6 7
5 LEVI  Phillip 09 SA 104 29 75 10 7 1 9 4 5 6 10 7 3 7 3 4 7 7 4 6 1 3
6 MORRIS  Ben 09 SA 105 25 80 3 4 4 7 2 9 5 8 5 6 8 7 8 8 3 5 3 5 5
7 CAMERON  Rob 296 SA 117 28 89 1 6 8 4 6 4 8 6 10 10 5 6 7 3 8 8 4 7 6
8 LUTHER  Jurgen 37 SA 135 36 99 6 5 6 5 9 6 2 5 6 7 6 8 5 6 5 dnf dnc dnc dnc
9 ELDRIDGE  Ross 143 SA 172 32 140 11 11 10 10 7 10 10 7 9 9 10 10 10 9 9 7 7 8 8
10 WALLIS  Norm 91 SA 188 36 152 9 9 11 11 8 7 9 9 8 8 9 9 9 dnf dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc
11 DAGG  Bob 34 SA 215 36 179 8 10 9 8 dnf dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc
Underlined values are discards.  Score for dns, dnf etc ~ 12                                  

 

Back to Top

RM State Championship

Despite the light variable winds early, the afternoon saw some consistent top of 'A' rig weather with close racing as evidenced by the close scores of the first 6 or so yachts.  Congratulations to Brett for winning the event with good speed and consistent racing. Scott was very consistent all day while David T only edged Greg out in the last race.  Thanks to Jonno, Paul and Graham for officiating for this event and congratulations to all competitors for an excellent and exciting event

 

 

View more images of the event at

https://picasaweb.google.com/SARadioYA/2012RMState#

 

plc Name Sail Net 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
1 Brett Osborn 79 32.4 4 1 2 2 4 4 1 1 1 3 3.4 7 10 3 3 5
2 Scott Mitchell 83 35.0 9 2 3 1 3 6 5 4 3 4 3 3 3 2 1 3
3 David Thomas 88 38.0 5 4 1 4 2 5 6 11 4 1 4 5 1 1 5 1
4 Greg Peake 98 40.1 1 5 4 3 6 2 4 2 7 2 5 2 2 dnc 4 4.1
5 Ben Morris 85 45.0 8 3 5 6 1 1 3 3 2 9 1 6 7 4 6 4
6 Phillip Levi 191 56.0 3 9 9 5 7 10 8 5 6 5 2 1 4 6 2 2
7 John Amber 50 75.0 2 6 6 9 5 9 2 6 11 dnf 8 4 6 8 7 6
8 Alan Gold 26 90.0 7 7 10 7 8 7 9 8 5 8 6 9 5 5 8 9
9 Mal Cockshell 72 109.0 11 11 7 10 9 3 10 10 8 10 9 8 9 9 10 7
10 Ian Dowsett 42 113.0 10 10 11 11 11 8 11 9 10 6 7 10 8 7 9 8
11 Jeff Watson 66 117.0 6 8 8 8 10 11 7 7 9 7 dnf dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc

 

Back to Top

Bournville Cup

The forecast implied 10 knots maybe 12? so the 18 or so in the afternoon was a bit of a surprise with most yachts down to a C2 rig by the end.  Brett revelled in the conditions and deserved another win but both Paul and Phillip were pressing hard.  Again the crew of Jonno, Graham and Greg kept the event flowing with minimal need for intervention.  The condition took their toll on sailors and equipment with only three sailors not having any 'dnf''  result.

View more images of the event at

https://picasaweb.google.com/SARadioYA/2012Bournville02

plc Name Sail Net 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
1 Brett Osborn 79 26.0 1 1 1 3 6 dns 3 dnf 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 2 dnf
2 Paul Littledyke 98 30.0 5 5 4 1 1 2 2 3 3 8 3 2 1 3 1 1 3
3 Phillip Levi 191 39.0 3 10 2 5 2 1 1 dnf dnf 6 2 3 3 2 3 5 1
4 Scott Mitchell 83 46.0 6 2 5 2 4 4 7 1 2 2 5 5 4 4 4 6 2
5 David Thomas 88 64.0 7 3 dnf 4 3 3 6 5 4 3 4 4 7 7 6 7 5
6 Ben Morris 85 77.0 2 7 3 7 7 7 dnf 2 dnf 7 dnf 8 6 6 5 4 6
7 Alan Gold 26 85.0 9 6 6 8 dnf 5 4 6 6 4 7 7 8 8 8 3 7
8 Ian Dowsett 42 89.0 10 12 9 9 8 6 8 7 5 5 6 6 5 5 7 8 4
9 John Amber 50 140.0 4 4 7 6 5 10 dnf dnf dnf dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc
10 Jeff Watson 66 155.0 11 9 dnf dnc dnf 9 5 4 dnf dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc
11 Mal Cockshell 72 157.0 8 8 10 10 9 11 10 dnf dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc
12 David Knights 63 160.0 12 11 8 11 10 8 9 dnf dnf dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc

 

Back to Top

RM Interclub Challenge 1 - Patawalonga

Congratulations to the guys at West Lakes.  They have set the standard for the next challenge at Stirling.  Thanks to Jonno and Brian for their PRO and scoring duties.  It certainly was a delightful day with winds from the W to SW starting light and ending with 12 knots or so.  One of the pleasing outcomes was the extremely high percentage of races sailed by all.  Twelve yachts started and only in the very last race did one yacht not start.  All other races had all twelve finishing!  That has to be some sort of record!  The competitiveness of the yachts throughout the fleet was very high and promises well for the future of the Marblehead class in SA.

Adelaide Radio Control Yacht Racing Club  11-Mar-2012 (Race 1 in RM Interclub M Challenge)
Place Names Club Sail No Points Discards Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 PURVIS  Brian W 97 42 14 28 9 4 1 3 5 5 5 1 1 5 2 1
2 MORRIS  Ben S 85 55 19 36 1 2 7 2 3 11 6 3 5 3 8 4
3 INGERSON  Graham A 21 61 15 46 7 5 5 4 4 7 8 5 3 4 7 2
4 WATSON  Jeff W 66 70 20 50 5 6 9 8 2 3 1 6 9 6 4 11
5 DOWSETT  Ian W 42 78 24 54 4 8 11 7 6 9 3 10 2 2 3 dns
6 PEAKE  Greg A 97 83 23 60 3 3 12 5 11 8 7 2 6 9 10 7
7 GOLD  Alan W 73 86 24 62 12 11 2 9 7 6 2 4 10 12 1 10
8 MITCHELL  Scott A 83 87 24 63 2 1 6 6 12 12 12 8 4 10 11 3
9 LEVI  Phillip S 91 86 22 64 6 7 3 1 9 10 10 9 7 7 12 5
10 INVERARITY  John A 151 90 22 68 11 9 8 11 8 1 11 7 8 1 6 9
11 KNIGHTS  David S 64 97 22 75 8 10 10 10 1 4 4 11 11 11 9 8
12 GERRARD  Jeff S 47 102 24 78 10 12 4 12 10 2 9 12 12 8 5 6
Score for dns, dnf etc ~ 13                        
                                   
Place Club   Score                              
1 W - SARYC   194                              
2 A - ARCYRC   237                              
3 S - SMYRC   253                              

 

Back to Top

RM Interclub Challenge 2 - Stirling

It was disappointing to have only the two clubs represented at Stirling but those who did make the trip enjoyed a warm if calm day. The winds were light but relatively steady and allowed the yachts to sail the course in a reasonable time.  The conditions suited the Stirling sailors, maybe more used to the light weather sailing, where concentration and attention to the wind changes using effective wind indicators made the difference.  Thanks to Rod for keeping track of the day and updating the handicaps after every race and to Adrian for running the starts.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stirling Marblehead Yacht Racing Club  9-Sep-2012 (Race 1 in RM Interclub M Challenge)
Place Names Club Sail No Points Dis - cards Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1 MORRIS  Ben SMYRC 85 25 12 13 1 1 1 4 2 4 6 6
2 LEVI  Phillip SMYRC 191 33 17 16 2 2 2 2 3 5 8 9
3 COCKSHELL  Mal SMYRC 67 43 19 24 6 3 dnf 1 9 3 4 7
4 GERRARD  Jeff SMYRC 47 41 17 24 4 6 5 5 8 9 3 1
5 GOLD  Alan SARYC 26 38 14 24 5 4 7 7 5 6 2 2
6 PURVIS  Brian SARYC 97 42 17 25 8 8 3 8 1 2 9 3
7 KNIGHTS  David SMYRC 67 43 15 28 7 7 6 3 7 8 1 4
8 WATSON  Jeff SARYC 66 45 15 30 3 5 8 6 4 7 7 5
9 THACKER  Arthur SARYC 86 51 18 33 9 9 4 9 6 1 5 8
Underlined values are discards.  Score for dns, dnf etc ~ 10          
                           
        No discards   discards                
1   SMYRC   142   77                
2   SARYC   176   112                
4   ARCYRC   400   320                
4   SEHMYC